Get started39 Ashley Road is a mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6HW). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in June 2004. At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £489,000 sits 205.6% above the 2004 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 49% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Ashley Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2004).
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£160,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
39 Ashley Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,006
Street avg £2,158
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 June 2004Most recent
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6HW: £265,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Langdale Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Paxton Academy Sports And Science. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB