Get started65 Fairlands Avenue is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6HD). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 38.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 92.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 137 m² it's 23.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 23 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £610,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 65 Fairlands Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 38.3% per year over 1 year.
£610,000
Growth on file: 38.3% per year over 1 year.
Habitable Rooms for 65 Fairlands Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,453
Street avg £2,858
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2022Most recent
£610,000
+38.3%over 11 months15 December 2021
£441,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6HD: £475,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CR7 6HY
Thornton Heath Pond / Fairlands Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Paxton Academy Sports And Science. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB