Get started33 Fairlands Avenue is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6HD). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £582,000 is 16.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 137 m² it's 23.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 23 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold July 2018 for £500,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Fairlands Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension not built in accordance with 23/03637/GPDO (retrospective).
33 Fairlands Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£582,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 13 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 33 Fairlands Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,650
Street avg £2,900
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension projecting out 6 metres with a maximum height of 3 metres
30 July 2018Most recent
£500,000
+81.8%over 12 years23 September 2005
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6HD: £495,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CR7 6HP
Thornton Heath Pond / Fairlands Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Paxton Academy Sports And Science. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB