Get started97 Mayfield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6DP). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 966 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 is 20% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
97 Mayfield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2020
97 Mayfield Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension projecting out 6 metres from the rear wall of the original house with a height to the eaves of 2.8 metres and a maximum height of 4 metres
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 97 Mayfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,567
Street avg £2,530
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

10 September 2019Most recent
£320,000
+31.1%over 8 years30 September 2010
£244,000
+22.0%over 6 years28 November 2003
£200,000
+118.6%over 5 years30 October 1998
£91,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6DP: £299,000 (2018–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CR7 6BX
Silverleigh Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Gonville Academy. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.