Get started103 Mayfield Road is a semi-detached house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6DP). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Held since March 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £465,000 sits 134.8% above the 2006 sale of £198,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 40.5% below the postcode norm. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
103 Mayfield Road has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Erection of gable end roof extension with dormer extension in rear roof slope
103 Mayfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 2 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 2 years.
On floor area, 103 Mayfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,478
Street avg £2,691
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension projecting out 6 metres with a maximum height of 3.2 metres
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 March 2006Most recent
£198,000
+13.1%over 2 years5 November 2003
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6DP: £320,000 (2019–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Silverleigh Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Gonville Academy. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB