Get started25 Gonville Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £544,000 is 12.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 103% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £485,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 25 Gonville Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Proposed use of the property as supported accommodation for adults with disabilities (Class C3b)
Latest sale on 25 Gonville Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£485,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 25 Gonville Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,760
Street avg £1,925
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 September 2021Most recent
£485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6DE: £250,000 (2021–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CR7 6BT
Croydon Crematorium — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Paxton Academy Sports And Science. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB