Get started48 Gonville Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in November 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £545,000 sits 131.9% above the 2009 sale of £235,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 36.3% below the postcode norm.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£235,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 48 Gonville Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,478
Street avg £2,748
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2009Most recent
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6DB: £460,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CR7 6HP
Croydon Crematorium — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Gonville Academy. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB