Get started82 Harcourt Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6BW). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. At 125 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (72–125 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a basement. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in September 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 sits 312.6% above the 1999 sale of £103,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 78.3% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
82 Harcourt Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Rear of property
Retention of single storey rear extension and rooflights in front and rear roof slope
82 Harcourt Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£103,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Peall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
14 September 1999Most recent
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6BW: £440,000 (2025–2021).
CR7 6HP
Closest school
0.3 km
West Thornton Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB