Get started26 Limpsfield Avenue is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£493/sq ft) was about 68.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £600,000 in August 2025. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 113 m² it's 24.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
26 Limpsfield Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension projecting out 6 metres with a height to the eaves of 2.75 metres and a maximum height of 3.75 metres
Latest sale on 26 Limpsfield Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£592,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 26 Limpsfield Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,310
Street avg £3,448
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Use of part of premises as an office for running of chauffeurs business
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 August 2025Most recent
£600,000
+180.4%over 19 years5 May 2006
£214,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6BE: £380,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CR7 6HP
Croydon Crematorium — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Gonville Academy. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB