Get started17 Fiveacre Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6AS). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 50 m² this is the 17th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–55 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 22 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in September 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 38.4% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£159,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Fiveacre Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,180
Street avg £2,987
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

5 September 2007Most recent
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6AS: £182,500 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CR7 6AS
Croydon University Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Elmwood Junior School. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB