Get started10 Fiveacre Close is a mid-terrace house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6AS). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 39 m² this is the 4th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–55 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 22 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in December 2001. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 sits 139.2% above the 2001 sale of £79,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 22% below the postcode norm. At 39 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Fiveacre Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£79,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 10 Fiveacre Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,026
Street avg £3,070
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

13 December 2001Most recent
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6AS: £182,500 (2022–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CR7 6AS
Croydon University Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Elmwood Junior School. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB