Get startedMeyrick Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Thornton Heath (CR7 6AP). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. At 44 m² this is the 7th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in Meyrick Court, where floor areas span 13–82 m².
Held since August 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 sits 74.4% above the 2003 sale of £121,000. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 41 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Meyrick Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.9% per year over 5 years.
£121,000
Growth on file: 21.9% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for Meyrick Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,750
Street avg £3,791
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2003Most recent
£121,000
+146.9%over 4 years15 January 1999
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR7 6AP: £210,000 (2023–2020).
9 Dunheved Road West Thornton Heath
Sold Nov 2023
Meyrick Court Flat 17 25 Dunheved Road West Thornton Heath
Sold Mar 2023
Meyrick Court Flat 3 25 Dunheved Road West Thornton Heath
Sold Nov 2022
Meyrick Court Flat 19 25 Dunheved Road West Thornton Heath
Sold Sept 2021
21 Dunheved Road West Thornton Heath
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
CR7 6JB
Croydon University Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Paxton Academy Sports And Science. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.