Get started16 Crewes Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9NX). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£467/sq ft) was about 94% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £327,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£327,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Crewes Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,031
Street avg £3,974
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2024Most recent
£327,000
+8.3%over 3 years28 May 2021
£302,000
+2.4%over 4 years16 September 2016
£295,000
+228.0%over 16 years30 June 2000
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9NX: £315,750 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CR6 9PA
Church Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Warlingham Village Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.