Get started39 Gresham Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9DG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £272,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
39 Gresham Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
39 Gresham Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,258
Street avg £3,316
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2019Most recent
£272,500
+47.3%over 6 years22 April 2013
£185,000
+10.8%over 3 years28 August 2009
£167,000
+11.3%over 3 years27 October 2005
£150,000
+63.0%over 3 years19 November 2001
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9DG: £310,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CR6 9PA
Sainsbury's — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Warlingham Village Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.