Get started1a is a two-bedroom detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9BL). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since August 2022. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in January 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 81 m² it sits well below the postcode median (154 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £566,000 sits 357.4% above the 1997 sale of £123,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 35.9% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
1a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Creation of vehicular crossover & hardstanding.
1a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£566,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£123,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1a is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,528
Street avg £4,149
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Upper Warlingham Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
High performance glazing installed
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 January 1997Most recent
£123,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9BL: £788,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CR6 9SB
Closest school
0.5 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB