Get started214 Tithepit Shaw Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9AP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 27.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
214 Tithepit Shaw Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 14 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 14 years.
214 Tithepit Shaw Lane outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £2,953
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2016Most recent
£272,000
+71.1%over 3 years17 January 2013
£159,000
-7.6%over 8 years4 November 2004
£172,000
+41.0%over 2 years22 March 2002
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9AP: £282,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CR6 9PA
Tithepit Shaw Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hamsey Green Primary. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.