Get started15 Ashcroft Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 2SS). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £565,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£610,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 12 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 12 years.
15 Ashcroft Rise outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,871
Street avg £2,866
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Byron Avenue (CR5) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2021Most recent
£565,000
+98.2%over 11 years13 October 2009
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 2SS: £510,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CR5 2JT
Closest school
0.7 km
Oasis Academy Byron. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB