Get started12 Cearn Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 2LH). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2243 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £759,000 sits 52.6% above the 2009 sale of £497,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 43.2% below the postcode norm. At 208 m² the property is well over the postcode median (149 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
12 Cearn Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£759,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 14 years.
£497,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 12 Cearn Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,388
Street avg £4,650
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cearn Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

27 November 2009Most recent
£497,500
+2.6%over 3 years13 October 2006
£485,000
+185.3%over 10 years1 November 1995
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 2LH: £700,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CR5 2EP
Closest school
0.7 km
Oasis Academy Byron. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.