Get started53 Byron Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 2JS). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 106.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £682,100 in December 2024. At 109 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (137 m² median across 13 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A partial demolition application was refused at 53 Byron Avenue in 2023.
Two storey · Side of property
53 Byron Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£674,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 6 years.
£682,100
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 53 Byron Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,258
Street avg £4,174
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cearn Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Demolition of existing side garage and workshop and erection of new two storey side extension.
19 December 2024Most recent
£682,100
+13.7%over 6 years23 November 2018
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 2JS: £675,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
CR5 2LG
Closest school
0.6 km
Oasis Academy Byron. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB