Get started12 Barnfield Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1QR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£570/sq ft) was about 78% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £515,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Barnfield Close has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Alterations, erection of single storey side and rear extension
12 Barnfield Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 23 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 12 Barnfield Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,131
Street avg £4,497
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

7 March 2025Most recent
£515,000
+13.2%over 4 years11 June 2020
£455,000
+82.0%over 11 years23 April 2009
£250,000
+4.2%over 6 years23 August 2002
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1QR: £492,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CR5 1QR
Shirley Avenue / Caterham Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Oasis Academy Coulsdon. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.