Get started10 Weston Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 31.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in May 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Alterations, erection of first floor side/rear extension
10 Weston Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2008.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 8 years.
£323,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 8 years.
On habitable rooms, 10 Weston Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,670
Street avg £4,259
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Extension: Single storey
Demolition of existing single storey rear extension; erection of single storey side/rear side extension and single storey detached outbuilding
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 May 2016Most recent
£323,000
+115.3%over 8 years14 March 2008
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1BX: £377,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CR5 1AR
Middle Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Oasis Academy Coulsdon. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB