Get started100 Tollers Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £654,000 is 16.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (40 m² across 67 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2001. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (May 2016).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2026
Thin the crowns of one Ash and one Oak by 25% (TPO No 76)
Latest sale on 100 Tollers Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£654,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 4 years.
£562,500
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 4 years.
Floor Area for 100 Tollers Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,114
Street avg £4,096
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2016Most recent
£562,500
+70.5%over 4 years16 January 2012
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1BD: £379,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CR5 1PF
Tollers Lane / Drive Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Keston Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB