Get started78 Tollers Lane is a semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2019 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 129 m² it's 27.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 19 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £613,000 is 42.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 25.1% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £430,000.
78 Tollers Lane has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£613,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£430,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 78 Tollers Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £4,989
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2020Most recent
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1BB: £592,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CR5 1QS
Tollers Lane / The Crossways — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Keston Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB