Get started10 Beechwood is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 6SB). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since November 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 sits 74.2% above the 2010 sale of £248,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 31.1% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Beechwood valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£248,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 10 Beechwood runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,408
Street avg £3,844
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Caterham Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2010Most recent
£248,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6SB: £277,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CR3 6JU
Closest school
0.9 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB