Get started9 Crescent Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 6LE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
It hasn't traded since May 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 sits 296.1% above the 2000 sale of £76,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 55.4% below the postcode norm. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
9 Crescent Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£76,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Crescent Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,142
Street avg £3,970
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Caterham Valley — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2000Most recent
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6LE: £465,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CR3 6LE
Closest school
1.1 km
St John's CofE Aided Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB