Get started3 Crescent Road is a semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 6LE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 sits 67% above the 2012 sale of £172,500. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (March 2012).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 17 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 17 years.
3 Crescent Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,430
Street avg £3,853
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Caterham Valley — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 March 2012Most recent
£172,500
+15.0%over 5 years5 January 2007
£150,000
+226.1%over 11 years4 September 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6LE: £465,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
1.1 km
St John's CofE Aided Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.