Get startedAsprey Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 6JX). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2013) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 46 m² this is the 8th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in Asprey Court, where floor areas span 37–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Across 2007–2009, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 31.3% below the 2009 sale of £200,950, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It hasn't traded since February 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Asprey Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jun 2023
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 2 years.
£200,950
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 2 years.
EPC Rating for Asprey Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,368
Street avg £3,086
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bourne Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

20 February 2009Most recent
£200,950
31 January 2007
£200,367
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6JX: £105,000 (2025–2022).
Asprey Court Flat 20 Stafford Road Caterham
Sold Jan 2025
Asprey Court Flat 24 Stafford Road Caterham
Sold Dec 2023
Asprey Court Flat 22 Stafford Road Caterham
Sold Sept 2023
Asprey Court Flat 36 Stafford Road Caterham
Sold Mar 2023
Asprey Court Flat 34 Stafford Road Caterham
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CR3 6JX
Closest school
0.7 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.