Get startedAsprey Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 6JX). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2021. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity. At 46 m² this is the 8th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in Asprey Court, where floor areas span 37–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 28 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in March 2014.
Asprey Court saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.5% per year over 7 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: -4.5% per year over 7 years.
Price per m²
£3,043
Street avg £3,135
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bourne Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2014Most recent
£140,000
-15.1%over 5 years4 July 2008
£164,950
-15.4%over 1 year31 January 2007
£194,876
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6JX: £105,000 (2025–2022).
Asprey Court Flat 20 Stafford Road Caterham
Sold Jan 2025
Asprey Court Flat 24 Stafford Road Caterham
Sold Dec 2023
Asprey Court Flat 22 Stafford Road Caterham
Sold Sept 2023
Asprey Court Flat 36 Stafford Road Caterham
Sold Mar 2023
Asprey Court Flat 34 Stafford Road Caterham
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
CR3 6JX
Closest school
0.7 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.