Get startedAsprey Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 6JX). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. At 45 m² this is the 6th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in Asprey Court, where floor areas span 37–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 28 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 sits 74.4% above the 2025 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 44% below the postcode norm. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £90,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Asprey Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.8% per year over 18 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: -3.8% per year over 18 years.
Asprey Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £3,174
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bourne Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2025Most recent
£90,000
-39.0%over 9 years9 March 2015
£147,500
+7.7%over 1 year27 August 2013
£137,000
-25.7%over 6 years31 August 2006
£184,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6JX: £155,000 (2023–2022).
Asprey Court Flat 24 Stafford Road Caterham
Sold Dec 2023
Asprey Court Flat 22 Stafford Road Caterham
Sold Sept 2023
Asprey Court Flat 36 Stafford Road Caterham
Sold Mar 2023
Asprey Court Flat 34 Stafford Road Caterham
Sold Dec 2022
Asprey Court Flat 25 Stafford Road Caterham
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
CR3 6JX
Closest school
0.7 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.