Get started12 Deerswood Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Caterham (CR3 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since June 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £863,000 sits 287% above the 1996 sale of £223,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 34.3% below the postcode norm.
12 Deerswood Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Deerswood Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£863,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£223,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 12 Deerswood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,186
Street avg £2,799
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 205 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Longsdon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 June 1996Most recent
£223,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6DE: £775,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
CR3 6HW
Closest school
0.8 km
St John's CofE Aided Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB