Get started3 Deerswood Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Caterham (CR3 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £860,000 is 21.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 101.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
3 Deerswood Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Deerswood Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£860,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£710,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 3 Deerswood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,622
Street avg £2,611
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 204 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Longsdon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

23 November 2017Most recent
£710,000
+189.8%over 21 years20 September 1996
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6DE: £775,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
CR3 6DE
Closest school
0.8 km
St John's CofE Aided Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB