Get started18 Deerswood Close is a detached house in Caterham (CR3 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 212 m² (around 2282 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £936,000 is 22.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 100.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £765,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition, a conservatory and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 Deerswood Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Replace existing fencing with new like for like fencing including installation of a new single gate. Replace side grass area with block paving. (Part Retrospective)
18 Deerswood Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£936,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£765,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 18 Deerswood Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,608
Street avg £2,612
Floor Area
212 m²
Street avg 203 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Longsdon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing conservatory. Proposed single storey extension plus patio area to rear.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 March 2020Most recent
£765,000
-1.3%26 September 2019
£775,000
+210.0%over 22 years27 June 1997
£250,000
+6.4%over 1 year26 October 1995
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6DE: £710,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
CR3 6EE
Closest school
0.8 km
St John's CofE Aided Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.