Get started6 Ashwick Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 6BY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£598/sq ft) was about 88% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £476,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
6 Ashwick Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2024
6 Ashwick Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Installation of window to side and door to rear
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£476,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 6 Ashwick Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,432
Street avg £5,009
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Longsdon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Installation of window to side and door to rear
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 September 2018Most recent
£476,000
+22.1%over 4 years11 July 2014
£390,000
+51.2%over 10 years9 July 2004
£258,000
+32.3%over 2 years12 September 2001
£195,000
+48.9%over 3 years22 July 1998
£130,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6BY: £530,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR3 6LY
Closest school
0.6 km
St John's CofE Aided Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.