Get started12 Ashwick Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Caterham (CR3 6BY). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £555,000 is 15.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£513/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. One planning record on file: a garage conversion refused in 2003.
12 Ashwick Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2023
Conversion of existing garage to habitable room.
12 Ashwick Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£555,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
12 Ashwick Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,517
Street avg £5,124
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Longsdon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

23 June 2017Most recent
£480,000
+102.5%over 16 years11 May 2001
£237,000
+48.2%over 2 years22 September 1998
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6BY: £530,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CR3 6LY
Closest school
0.6 km
St John's CofE Aided Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.