Get started20a is a four-bedroom detached house in Chaldon, Caterham, Caterham (CR3 5PR). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£523/sq ft) was about 95.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £675,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 120 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 22 EPCs).
20a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2025
20a has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Erection of extension to existing dormer window.
Latest sale on 20a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£638,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 22 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 22 years.
20a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,625
Street avg £4,130
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of first floor rear extension over existing kitchen.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 April 2025Most recent
£675,000
+8.0%over 4 years23 March 2021
£625,000
+28.9%over 5 years21 September 2015
£485,000
+84.8%over 12 years28 April 2003
£262,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5PR: £575,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CR3 5ZG
Roffes Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.