Get started1 Doctors Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Chaldon, Caterham, Caterham (CR3 5AE). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 186 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (154 m² median across 11 EPCs). Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £806,000 is 21.2% above the 2015 sale price.
1 Doctors Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2025
Demolition of rear chimney. Erection of dormer window to side elevation in association with installation of six rooflights and conversion of loft space into habitable accommodation.
1 Doctors Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£806,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£665,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£3,575
Street avg £5,058
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Doctors Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

30 September 2015Most recent
£665,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5AE: £750,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
CR3 5SP
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter and St Paul Church Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB