Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0ER). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. At 37 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (37–67 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (55 versus a best of 84). The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£603/sq ft) was about 153.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014.
Flat 1 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£240,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Flat 1 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,486
Street avg £4,004
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 48 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whyteleafe Tavern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

4 April 2014Most recent
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0ER: £240,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 12 years
CR3 0GF
Closest school
0.3 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB