Get started56 Hilltop Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£480/sq ft) was about 59% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £527,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
56 Hilltop Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£579,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£527,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
56 Hilltop Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,172
Street avg £3,849
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2021Most recent
£527,500
+21.3%over 4 years6 October 2017
£435,000
+123.1%over 15 years20 November 2001
£194,950
+65.2%over 5 years22 May 1996
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0DD: £545,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CR3 0DH
Closest school
0.3 km
Kenley Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.