Get started463 Godstone Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 69.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £432,500 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
463 Godstone Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2025
Price for 463 Godstone Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 27 years.
£432,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 463 Godstone Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,199
Street avg £5,115
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wapses Lodge Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

21 December 2021Most recent
£432,500
+73.0%over 10 years9 December 2011
£250,000
+160.4%over 13 years9 October 1998
£96,000
+41.2%over 3 years31 March 1995
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BL: £570,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.5 km
Marden Lodge Primary School and Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.