Get started58 Whyteleafe Hill is a three-bedroom detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£587/sq ft) was about 74.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £600,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Sept 2022
58 Whyteleafe Hill has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£611,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 14 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 58 Whyteleafe Hill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,316
Street avg £4,752
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Badgers Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

16 April 2021Most recent
£600,000
+9.1%over 2 years15 June 2018
£550,000
+46.7%over 5 years27 March 2013
£375,000
+26.5%over 6 years8 November 2006
£296,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0AB: £550,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CR3 0AA
Closest school
0.3 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.