Get started28 Whyteleafe Hill is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1079 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £520,000 is 15.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (November 2017).
28 Whyteleafe Hill's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2021
28 Whyteleafe Hill has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Erection of outbuilding. (Certificate of Lawfulness for Proposed Use or Development)
28 Whyteleafe Hill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 7 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 28 Whyteleafe Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,490
Street avg £4,893
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Badgers Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of part single/part two storey side and rear extension. (Amended plans)
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 November 2017Most recent
£450,000
+64.5%over 6 years26 November 2010
£273,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0AB: £550,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB