Get started11 Copthorne Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 9NN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £567,000 is 18.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£579/sq ft) was about 94.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £480,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 10 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2004.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of first floor side extension
11 Copthorne Rise has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£567,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 11 Copthorne Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,234
Street avg £3,121
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lower Barn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

18 November 2019Most recent
£480,000
+92.0%over 15 years14 July 2004
£250,000
+13.6%over 1 year4 July 2003
£220,000
+95.6%over 5 years18 July 1997
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 9NN: £295,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CR2 9LL
Closest school
0.7 km
Riddlesdown Collegiate. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.