Get started25 Glebe Hyrst is a detached house in South Croydon (CR2 9JG). It has a recorded floor area of 223 m² (around 2400 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,031,000 is 14.1% below the 2023 sale of £1,200,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 52.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 223 m² the property is well over the postcode median (169 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £1,200,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Glebe Hyrst ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2023
Latest sale on 25 Glebe Hyrst was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,031,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 18 years.
£1,200,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 25 Glebe Hyrst stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,381
Street avg £4,505
Floor Area
223 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

9 March 2023Most recent
£1,200,000
+20.6%over 4 years13 February 2019
£995,000
-5.2%over 2 years9 December 2016
£1,050,000
+31.3%over 3 years18 October 2013
£800,000
+128.6%over 8 years29 July 2005
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 9JG: £840,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
Sanderstead Clinic — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Gresham Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.