Get started1a is a detached house in South Croydon (CR2 9AA). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1641 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2011) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £741,000 sits 106.4% above the 2004 sale of £359,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 22.1% below the postcode norm.
1a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2021
1a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£741,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£359,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,355
Street avg £3,303
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 184 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

12 March 2004Most recent
£359,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 9AA: £612,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 6.7 t/year
Years Held
22 years
Street avg 13 years
CR2 9ES
Sanderstead / All Saints Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Gresham Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB