Get startedFlat 18 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 8RE). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 751 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. At 70 m² this is the 11th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–107 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a loft. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 13.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 18's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Nov 2020
Flat 18 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
Flat 18 is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,297
Street avg £4,037
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

1 May 2015Most recent
£300,000
+53.8%over 3 years10 November 2011
£195,000
26 August 2005
£195,000
+8.4%over 3 years3 July 2002
£179,950
+89.4%over 5 years7 February 1997
£95,000
+13.8%over 1 year14 August 1995
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 8RE: £312,500 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CR2 8LD
Sanderstead / All Saints Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gresham Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.