Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 7HF). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 442 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (41–117 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in April 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 sits 56.2% above the 2007 sale of £148,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 88.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it's 28% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Flat 2's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2019
Flat 2 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 10 years.
£148,500
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for Flat 2 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,620
Street avg £3,190
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Pauls United Reformed Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

10 April 2007Most recent
£148,500
+89.2%over 6 years18 April 2000
£78,500
+74.4%over 2 years3 June 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7HF: £225,000 (2023–1998).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CR2 7AE
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter's Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.