Get startedFlat 3 is a one-bedroom detached house in South Croydon (CR2 7EB). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 15.4% above the 2016 sale price. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sold in June 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2018. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Flat 3's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2022
Proposed rear dormer
Flat 3 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 16 years.
£234,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 16 years.
Flat 3 is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,659
Street avg £3,451
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birdhurst Road / South Croydon Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2016Most recent
£234,000
+63.6%over 10 years12 June 2006
£143,000
+36.2%over 4 years5 March 2002
£105,000
+40.9%over 2 years21 February 2000
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7EB: £328,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CR2 7AE
Closest school
0.6 km
Harris Primary Academy Haling Park. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.