Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 7EB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 58 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 55–100 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 147.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Price for Flat 2 has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 18 years.
£282,500
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, Flat 2 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,871
Street avg £3,174
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birdhurst Road / South Croydon Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2016Most recent
£282,500
+18.9%over 2 years29 September 2014
£237,500
+56.3%over 10 years4 December 2003
£152,000
+137.5%over 4 years18 December 1998
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7EB: £328,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CR2 7HF
Closest school
0.6 km
Harris Primary Academy Haling Park. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.