Get started12 Doveton Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in South Croydon (CR2 7DH). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 52 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (52–74 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (58 versus a best of 75). The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £240,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 52 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 6 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
12 Doveton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 12 Doveton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,615
Street avg £3,352
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birdhurst Road / South Croydon Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£240,000
+20.0%over 6 years4 September 2015
£199,950
+57.4%over 12 years31 July 2003
£127,000
+29.6%14 March 2003
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7DH: £180,000 (2025–2005).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CR2 7AY
Closest school
0.3 km
Harris Primary Academy Haling Park. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.