Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in South Croydon (CR2 7AE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 66 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (40–66 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (45 versus a best of 80). The latest certificate (August 2013) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2011); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in May 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 sits 289.2% above the 1999 sale of £62,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 65.3% below the postcode norm. At 66 m² it's 28.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 48 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Flat 2's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Aug 2023
Flat 2's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£62,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£954
Street avg £4,081
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Campden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

27 May 1999Most recent
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR2 7AE: £287,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CR2 7AE
Closest school
0.2 km
St Peter's Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB